Race.Fitness

Deadly Dozen vs Terrain Race : distance, stations, prix et difficulté comparés (2026-27)

Deadly Dozen compte 17 courses à venir dans 1 pays (inscription 30 £GB–300 £GB) ; Terrain Race en compte 1 dans 1 pays. Données issues de 18 fiches d’événements, mises à jour chaque jour.

Verdict

Deadly Dozen : 12 tours de 400 m + 12 stations. Deadly Dozen est jugé plus exigeant (Intermédiaire contre Débutant). Deadly Dozen a plus de courses à venir (17 dans 1 pays contre 1 dans 1 pays).

Deadly Dozen

Fitness race: 12 x 400 m runs alternating with 12 functional stations

VS
Terrain Race

Obstacle and mud 5K in Southern California

Les différences clés

Deadly Dozen vs Terrain Race côte à côte

Deadly Dozen
Terrain Race
Format
12 × 400 m track laps, each followed by one of 12 exercise stations; no technical obstacles
—
Course à pied
4.8 km
—
Stations / obstacles
12 stations
—
Catégories
Solo, Pairs, Relay
—
Lieu
Athletics track
—
Courses à venir
17
1
Pays (à venir)
1
1
Principaux pays
United Kingdom
United States
Prix d’inscription (à venir)
£30–£300
TBA
Catégories en vente
SOLO, PAIRS, MILE, RELAY +5
—
Prochaine course
24 Oct 2026, Sheffield
21 Nov 2026, Irvine
Difficulté
Intermédiaire
Débutant
Distance typique
12 x 400 m run (4.8 km) + 12 stations
5 km (about 3 mi) with obstacles
Type de lieu
Mostly Outdoor
Mostly Outdoor
Matériel
Assault Bike, Kettlebells, Sled
None listed
Courses référencées (total)
19
1

Données de format fournies par les organisateurs : deadlydozen.com. Nombre de courses et prix issus des fiches race.fitness.

Prochaines courses Deadly Dozen

Les 17 courses Deadly Dozen à venir →

Prochaines courses Terrain Race

Les 1 courses Terrain Race à venir →

Qu’est-ce que Deadly Dozen ?

Deadly Dozen is a hybrid fitness race that began with a track race in Macclesfield, England, in mid-2024, founded by Jason Curtis. In the original Track Race, athletes alternate twelve 400 m runs, called Journeys, with twelve functional exercise stations, called Labours, for 4.8 km of running in total.

Athletes can race solo, as pairs who share the Labours, or as a relay team taking turns. Alongside the Track Race, the brand runs Deadly Sprint, Ultra and Hybrid formats, a youth race, a swim edition and gym-based races, including strength and barbell formats, through affiliate gyms. UK track races are held at athletics venues such as Lee Valley, Sheffield, Middlesbrough, Bristol, Macclesfield, Edinburgh, Crawley, Liverpool and Portsmouth, and the organisers say the network now spans 44 countries. First-timers are welcome, and the movements are designed to be accessible while still demanding.

Qu’est-ce que Terrain Race ?

Terrain Race is an obstacle and mud 5K produced by EventLab, a US company that also runs fun-run brands such as Bubble Run, Muddy Dash and Blacklight Run. The current event is Terrain Race Irvine, held at Oak Canyon Park in the Silverado area of Orange County, California.

The course is about 3 miles (5 km) of rugged terrain with climbs, crawls, walls, ropes, monkey bars and mud pits. Participants pick a start time and run in waves with friends; a VIP package adds a priority wave start and extra merchandise. Packet pickup is offered the day before the race. The format is aimed at recreational runners, groups and first-time obstacle racers looking for a muddy, single-distance event rather than an elite competition.

Questions fréquentes

Deadly Dozen est-il plus dur que Terrain Race ?

Sur le papier, oui : Deadly Dozen est classé « Intermédiaire » et Terrain Race « Débutant ».

Combien de courses Deadly Dozen et Terrain Race sont à venir ?

Race.Fitness référence 17 courses Deadly Dozen à venir dans 1 pays (Royaume-Uni) et 1 course Terrain Race à venir dans 1 pays (États-Unis).

Deadly Dozen ou Terrain Race : lequel est le moins cher ?

Prix d’inscription des courses à venir : Deadly Dozen 30 £GB–300 £GB ; Terrain Race pas encore publié. Les prix varient selon la catégorie, la vague de billets et le pays.

Quand a lieu la prochaine course Deadly Dozen ou Terrain Race ?

La prochaine course Deadly Dozen est Deadly Sprint Sheffield, le 24 oct. 2026. La prochaine course Terrain Race est Terrain Race - Irvine, le 21 nov. 2026.

Lequel convient le mieux aux débutants, Deadly Dozen ou Terrain Race ?

Terrain Race est jugé plus accessible aux débutants.

Comparaisons associées

← Toutes les comparaisons de coursesCalendrier des courses fitness à venirCourses par ville