Race.Fitness

Deadly Dozen vs. Tough Guy and Gal Challenge: Distanz, Stationen, Preis & Schwierigkeit im Vergleich (2026-27)

Deadly Dozen hat 17 kommende Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Startgebühr 30 £–300 £); Tough Guy and Gal Challenge hat 3 kommende Wettkämpfe in 1 Land. Daten aus 20 Event-Einträgen, täglich aktualisiert.

Fazit

Deadly Dozen: 12 × 400 m Bahnrunden + 12 Stationen. Beide sind als „Mittel“ eingestuft. Deadly Dozen hat mehr kommende Wettkämpfe (17 in 1 Land vs. 3 in 1 Land).

Deadly Dozen

Fitness race: 12 x 400 m runs alternating with 12 functional stations

VS
Tough Guy and Gal Challenge

New Zealand's original mud run series: 6 km / 12 km obstacle courses across the North Island

Die wichtigsten Unterschiede

Deadly Dozen vs. Tough Guy and Gal Challenge im direkten Vergleich

Deadly Dozen
Tough Guy and Gal Challenge
Format
12 × 400 m track laps, each followed by one of 12 exercise stations; no technical obstacles
—
Laufen
4.8 km
—
Stationen / Hindernisse
12 stations
—
Divisionen
Solo, Pairs, Relay
—
Austragungsort
Athletics track
—
Kommende Wettkämpfe
17
3
Länder (kommend)
1
1
Wichtigste Länder
United Kingdom
New Zealand
Startgebühr (kommend)
£30–£300
TBA
Divisionen im Verkauf
SOLO, PAIRS, MILE, RELAY +5
6km Team Challenge, 6km (1 lap), 12km (2 laps), 6km (2 laps) +1
Nächster Wettkampf
24 Oct 2026, Sheffield
8 May 2027, Wellington
Schwierigkeit
Mittel
Mittel
Typische Distanz
12 x 400 m run (4.8 km) + 12 stations
Varies
Art des Austragungsorts
Mostly Outdoor
Mostly Outdoor
Equipment
Assault Bike, Kettlebells, Sled
None listed
Gelistete Wettkämpfe (gesamt)
19
3

Formatangaben der Veranstalter: deadlydozen.com. Anzahl der Termine und Preise aus den race.fitness-Einträgen.

Nächste Deadly Dozen-Wettkämpfe

Alle 17 kommenden Deadly Dozen-Wettkämpfe →

Was ist Deadly Dozen?

Deadly Dozen is a hybrid fitness race that began with a track race in Macclesfield, England, in mid-2024, founded by Jason Curtis. In the original Track Race, athletes alternate twelve 400 m runs, called Journeys, with twelve functional exercise stations, called Labours, for 4.8 km of running in total.

Athletes can race solo, as pairs who share the Labours, or as a relay team taking turns. Alongside the Track Race, the brand runs Deadly Sprint, Ultra and Hybrid formats, a youth race, a swim edition and gym-based races, including strength and barbell formats, through affiliate gyms. UK track races are held at athletics venues such as Lee Valley, Sheffield, Middlesbrough, Bristol, Macclesfield, Edinburgh, Crawley, Liverpool and Portsmouth, and the organisers say the network now spans 44 countries. First-timers are welcome, and the movements are designed to be accessible while still demanding.

Was ist Tough Guy and Gal Challenge?

The Tough Guy and Gal Challenge is New Zealand's longest-running mud run series, organised by Event Promotions (Cambridge, NZ) with naming sponsor Middleware. Adult events offer roughly 6 km (1 lap) and 12 km (2 laps) obstacle courses plus a 6 km Team Challenge (teams of 5+, at least 2 women), with Open (13-39) and 40+ grades, and a daily cap of 1,500 competitors. The 2027 adult series runs at Camp Wainui (Wellington), Kumeu Showgrounds (Auckland) and Lakes Ranch (Rotorua), alongside junior, secondary-school and family editions in more cities. Entries for 2027 open 1 November 2026.

Häufige Fragen

Ist Deadly Dozen härter als Tough Guy and Gal Challenge?

Beide sind als „Mittel“ eingestuft, auf dem Papier ist also keiner klar härter. Wie hart es sich anfühlt, hängt von der gewählten Division ab: Deadly Dozen bietet Solo, Pairs, Relay; Tough Guy and Gal Challenge bietet 6km Team Challenge, 6km (1 lap), 12km (2 laps), 6km (2 laps).

Wie viele Deadly Dozen- und Tough Guy and Gal Challenge-Wettkämpfe stehen an?

Race.Fitness listet 17 kommende Deadly Dozen-Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Vereinigtes Königreich) und 3 kommende Tough Guy and Gal Challenge-Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Neuseeland).

Ist Deadly Dozen oder Tough Guy and Gal Challenge günstiger?

Startgebühren für kommende Wettkämpfe: Deadly Dozen 30 £–300 £; Tough Guy and Gal Challenge noch nicht veröffentlicht. Die Preise variieren je nach Division, Ticketphase und Land.

Wann ist der nächste Deadly Dozen- oder Tough Guy and Gal Challenge-Wettkampf?

Der nächste Deadly Dozen-Wettkampf ist Deadly Sprint Sheffield am 24. Okt. 2026. Der nächste Tough Guy and Gal Challenge-Wettkampf ist Adult Tough Guy & Gal Challenge Wellington 2027 am 8. Mai 2027.

Was ist besser für Einsteiger: Deadly Dozen oder Tough Guy and Gal Challenge?

Sowohl Deadly Dozen als auch Tough Guy and Gal Challenge erfordern eine Grundlage an Lauf- und Kraftfitness. Prüfe die Divisionen jedes Events: Die meisten bieten eine Open- oder Team-Option, die leichter ist als das Pro- oder Elite-Niveau.

Ähnliche Vergleiche

← Alle Wettkampf-VergleicheKalender kommender Fitness-WettkämpfeWettkämpfe nach Stadt