Race.Fitness

Gladiator Race vs. Wild Hybrid: Distanz, Stationen, Preis & Schwierigkeit im Vergleich (2026-27)

Gladiator Race hat 2 kommende Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Startgebühr 1.569 CZK–2.159 CZK); Wild Hybrid hat 15 kommende Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Startgebühr 25 £–110 £). Daten aus 17 Event-Einträgen, täglich aktualisiert.

Fazit

Startgebühr: Gladiator Race 1.569 CZK–2.159 CZK; Wild Hybrid 25 £–110 £. Beide sind als „Mittel“ eingestuft. Wild Hybrid hat mehr kommende Wettkämpfe (15 in 1 Land vs. 2 in 1 Land).

Gladiator Race

Czech obstacle race series organised by Sportvisio

VS
Wild Hybrid

Outdoor trail hybrid race: 5 x 1 km runs, 5 stations, 5 km finish

Die wichtigsten Unterschiede

Gladiator Race vs. Wild Hybrid im direkten Vergleich

Gladiator Race
Wild Hybrid
Kommende Wettkämpfe
2
15
Länder (kommend)
1
1
Wichtigste Länder
Czechia
United Kingdom
Startgebühr (kommend)
CZK 1,569–CZK 2,159
£25–£110
Divisionen im Verkauf
—
Wild Hybrid Solo, Wild Hybrid Pairs, 5km Ruck Run, 10km Ruck Run +1
Nächster Wettkampf
31 Oct 2026, Jaroměř
20 Mar 2027, Chester-le-Street
Schwierigkeit
Mittel
Mittel
Typische Distanz
Varies
10 km trail run (5 x 1 km + 5 km) + 5 stations
Art des Austragungsorts
Mostly Outdoor
Mostly Outdoor
Gelistete Wettkämpfe (gesamt)
2
15

Nächste Gladiator Race-Wettkämpfe

Alle 2 kommenden Gladiator Race-Wettkämpfe →

Was ist Gladiator Race?

Gladiator Race is a Czech obstacle course race series organised by Sportvisio, z.s., an events organisation based in Hradec Králové that also runs road and trail races. The series visits venues around the Czech Republic, including Prague, Pardubice, Terezín Fortress and Český ráj, and adds seasonal editions such as a Halloween race at Josefov Fortress and a winter 'Taxis' race in Pardubice.

Courses run through natural terrain with water, mud and built obstacles. Events such as the Halloween race offer a competitive RACE category, an OPEN category and a FUN option, with entries for individuals, mixed pairs and teams, plus children's races (Kids I, Kids II and Family). Some events have special formats, such as the Halloween race where costumes are encouraged. Series awards such as Triumphalis and Primus Palus recognise racers who complete multiple events. The series suits both first-time obstacle runners in the open categories and competitive athletes in the RACE waves.

Was ist Wild Hybrid?

Wild Hybrid is a UK hybrid fitness race series that combines off-road trail running with outdoor functional workouts, held at estate and park venues. It was launched in 2024 by Daniel Flint of Wild Deer Events and Sam Marshall of CrossFit Chester le Street.

The format alternates five 1 km trail runs with five workout stations and finishes with a 5 km trail run, for about 10 km of running in total. Stations have included sandbag lunges, D-ball cleans, a sled push and pull, single-dumbbell devil's presses and wall balls, with standard and scaled weights. Athletes can race solo or in pairs, and pairs can be same-sex or mixed; pairs run side by side and alternate reps at the stations. Season 3 venues include Lambton Castle (Durham), Bramham Park (Leeds), High Lodge in Thetford Forest, Pollok Park (Glasgow), Bowness on Windermere and Druridge Bay Country Park. It suits trail runners and functional fitness athletes who prefer racing outdoors.

Häufige Fragen

Ist Gladiator Race härter als Wild Hybrid?

Beide sind als „Mittel“ eingestuft, auf dem Papier ist also keiner klar härter.

Wie viele Gladiator Race- und Wild Hybrid-Wettkämpfe stehen an?

Race.Fitness listet 2 kommende Gladiator Race-Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Tschechien) und 15 kommende Wild Hybrid-Wettkämpfe in 1 Land (Vereinigtes Königreich).

Ist Gladiator Race oder Wild Hybrid günstiger?

Startgebühren für kommende Wettkämpfe: Gladiator Race 1.569 CZK–2.159 CZK; Wild Hybrid 25 £–110 £. Die Preise variieren je nach Division, Ticketphase und Land.

Wann ist der nächste Gladiator Race- oder Wild Hybrid-Wettkampf?

Der nächste Gladiator Race-Wettkampf ist Gladiator Race Halloween 2026 am 31. Okt. 2026. Der nächste Wild Hybrid-Wettkampf ist Wild Hybrid Durham - Lambton Castle am 20. März 2027.

Was ist besser für Einsteiger: Gladiator Race oder Wild Hybrid?

Sowohl Gladiator Race als auch Wild Hybrid erfordern eine Grundlage an Lauf- und Kraftfitness. Prüfe die Divisionen jedes Events: Die meisten bieten eine Open- oder Team-Option, die leichter ist als das Pro- oder Elite-Niveau.

← Alle Wettkampf-VergleicheKalender kommender Fitness-WettkämpfeWettkämpfe nach Stadt